Free Academy of Tbilisi will conduct a certificate training on May 28-29, 2021, at 20:00.
Topic: "Challenges of hybrid teaching in the university space".
The training will be conducted online using the Zoom Video Communications platform.
Trainer: Zaza Tsotniashvili.
Zaza Tsotniashvili is the head of undergraduate journalism and media studies and multimedia production graduate programs at Caucasus International University. Doctor of Social Sciences, Professor. For four years he was the rector of Gori University, where a successful reform of education was implemented;
An expression of his active activity in the direction of education is the House of Education founded by him, which he has been leading for the 9th year.
For more than 25 years, Zaza Tsotniashvili has been lecturing at various universities, at the bachelor's, master's and doctoral levels in Georgia and abroad, his lecture courses are:
- coverage of conflicts;
- information wars and media;
- policy coverage;
- communications;
- Hybrid learning.
Zaza Tsotniashvili is actively involved in local and international conferences, projects, trainings.
His research areas are: information wars, conflict coverage, media education, hybrid learning.
Zaza Tsotniashvili obtained the qualification of trainer of trainers of hybrid education and the authority to issue the Eurostandard certificate at Johan Noim University in Austria.